Tuesday, July 01, 2008

September 13 2007 - Roma (I)

Today will be a tour of Roma @ Rome, capital city of Italy..


Traffic in the capital city

Our 1st stop, by far the MOST FAMOUS tourist attraction of Rome,

The Colosseum

It's either the Colosseum or Coliseum, depending on where u come from. But originally, this place's name is Amphitheatrium Flavium @ Flavian Amphitheatre. I'm sure I don't need to say much about this place, u guys should know what this place is.

Did I hear "gladiator combat"? WRONG!!

This place WAS gladiator combat ground, it IS a world famous tourist attraction now XD

All hell cameras broke loose upon arrival.. took chunks of photos here..

Group photos

There's quite a number of fake Roman soldiers @ gladiators around the Colosseum..

U can take photos with them, for a fee

Well, the fee can range from 2 euros to 10 euros depending on your haggling skills.. but a fee is a fee nonetheless.. thanks but, no thanks..

We can just take photos of those who paid the fees :D

Admission was 10 euros, it's overly crowded, and we have limited time..

And since I'm not Hayden Christensen @ David Rice or Jamie Bell @ Griffin, I can't jump inside to take a look around..

Taking photos outside the building will have to do

Zoom in on the signboard

Right next to the Colosseum, is something that is not as famous, but quite famous also..

Arco di Costantino @ Arch of Constantine

This arch is Rome's version of triumphant arches built in almost every European countries, like the Arc de Triomphe of Paris..

We make our way along the Via dei Fori Imperiali, which is actually a road..

Souvenir stall at the road side

This is Jinq Yang, embracing Roman tradition of being sexy :D

So what exactly is this Via dei Fori Imperiali? Well, it is the road in front of the Colosseum, but the most important thing is that, it goes through most of the ruins in the ancient Rome site..

Forum Romanum @ Roman Forum

Statue of Julius Caesar

Forum Augustus @ Augustus' Forum

My tummy: Nice to see, Nice to hold; cannot be broken, can never be sold! :D

Forum Traiani @ Trajan's Forum

Why the heck are there so many forums in Rome? What is a forum anyway?

Well, a forum is actually a public space built inside a city. It's like a plaza @ town square @ 大广场.. of course what's left now are just ruins of the actual forums.. the Roman Forum is the main forum, the central area of ancient Rome, the other forums, known as Imperial forums, were built around it..

A forum is to a Roman emperor what a pyramid is like to an Egyptian pharaoh: symbol of power. And just like there are many pharaohs in Egypt's history, there are also many emperors throughout the Roman era.. hence the many forums..

At the end of this road, lies another attraction..

Monument of Victor Emmanuel II

This building's name is quite long... and actually has a few names..

The official name: Monumento Nazionale a Vittorio Emanuele II @ National Monument of Victor Emannuel II

Other names: Altare della Patria @ Altar of the Fatherland, Il Vittoriano..

This monument is built to commemorate unknown soldiers that died during World War 1. It's called a monument, but somehow, I felt that this is actually a full fledged building..

This is just part 1 of my tour of Rome... there will be part 2 and 3 coming soon..

2 comments:

Simon Ho said...

Lol. It really looks congested there in Rome. But i have to say, those sexy pants are really sexy! haha. Good luck on your job interview!

RealGunners said...

throughout my Europe tour, Venice and Rome are the most congested with people.. not even Paris can match the crowds, seriously..