Friday, August 01, 2008

September 18 2007 - Paris Free and Easy (III)

Picking up from where I stopped, now I present u, the most famous and prestigious street, or avenue, in Paris, or possibly the world!

Champs Elysees!

The street is famous by itself, but it is even more famous due to the fact that 1 of the few most famous attractions is located at 1 end of this street..


Arc de Triomphe

There are many many many many triumphal arc throughout Europe, but this 1 here is Paris is without doubt, the most famous 1 in the world! Woohoo!!

Lido

I'm not sure what this place is, I think it is some sort of a theatre or performance house, but the name seems kinda glorious, I remember a number of TVB dramas using this name for the night clubs...

There's 2 things we need to solve before going on a rampage.. toilet and dinner...

Wanted to try this out, but was closed for either renovation or cleaning (I forgot)

So, we went to McD, a place where we can solve the 2 problems together..


Yeah I know, we had McD for lunch, and McD for dinner, it's kinda unhealthy but, it's by far the cheapest choice we have...

Ok, problems solved, time to take a walk down this most famous street in the world and indulge in the feeling...

Champs Elysees is known to the French as la plus belle avenue du monde @ the most beautiful avenue in the world..

But we are really just interested in the luxury specialty shops and all the shopping outlets along the street..

Here's some photos taken in Toyota...

Toyota Aygo

They have this Aygo on display, with a few marker pens lying around, and u can draw anything u want on the car! The staff said they will wipe the car clean every 4 hours and u can draw other things again after that!


Prototype engine


Prototype car futuristic 1-seater transport

And then there's the Adidas concept store...

Where they have loads of previous World Cup balls on display

And then, there's also...


LV!!! Louis Vuitton!!!

I'm not sure why we got so excited with this LV store, there's many LV stores in other places, but somehow we just got really excited with this particular LV store...


Really excited!!

Ok, we will be coming back here again the next day, and we have something more important to rush to today, so that's it for Champs Elysees for today...

2 comments:

Yatz said...

the drawing on car concept is brilliant..lol

RealGunners said...

it's brilliant in letting us have fun, but don't think it really boost alot of sales... hmm..