Monday, December 29, 2008

缺钱@A not so typical Christmas weekend

Was back in KL for... Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday and Sunday half day... 4.5 days.. haven't been hanging around in KL for that long for quite some time already...

It was quite an eventful return trip for me this time around.. got to meet up with many friends, and spend some quality time with family..

Wednesday, Christmas Eve.. but, I'm not 1 of those who celebrate Christmas, so didn't went out and party.. just spend the evening at home with grandma and good ol' Astro... nothing much..

Thursday, Christmas! Nope, no Christmas tree, no turkey, no Santa hats..

Had seafood noodles at Segambut for lunch.. no photos and not gonna blog about it, because I seriously think the seafood noodles I had in USJ is way better... sorry Cannas =.="

Then went home just in time for dinner.. mom cooked up some sort of a feast, as a replacement for the 冬至 Dong Zhi dinner... no photos too, so not gonna mention much about it but, the food is still as good as always.. thanks mom!!

After that, off to meet up some Surians for a movie in Pavillion KL...

What movie? This movie is considered the latest sci-fi flick..


IP Man!!

Sorry, it was lame, I know, I got alot of hostile glares from friends whenever I mentioned it like this...

Anyway, the movie was... kinda okay for me.. better than alot of HK movies.. some part humorous, some part touching, and lots of cool 永春 Wing Chun moves... but of course, if you totally have nothing for this genre, then it's just another lousy movie..

HK is doing pretty well on my movie list recently... I previously watched 证人 Beast Stalker.. it was quite good too.. the shooting angles are refreshingly superb, and the explosiveness of the actors were appropriately great!

Okay.. so after the movie, went for a round of drinks in Delicious.. it's a cafe inside some posh residential apartment off Jalan Tun Razak, somewhere near Menara Tabung Haji..


The environment here is no doubt soothing... the ambience is really good for relaxation.. but.. the drinks and desserts we had.. is anything but delicious... it was a disastrous culinary experience for us =.="

So there you have it.. seafood noodles, Chinese home dinner, HK movie and lousy drinks in a great environment for Christmas.. don't they just rock??

Friday, sing K session with TARCians (mostly who came to KL with me from Penang) is Neway 1U.. to be honest.. sorry to offend u guys again... it was not really a fun session in total... yeah I got to hear Cath and Cannas sing in K-box for the 1st time, and I also got to hear a great voice singing.. Jacqueline is it.. but when someone sings and the rest talk/edit photos/do other things, and then another person sings and the rest talk/sms/do their own stuff as well... well you get what I mean don't you? Le sighzzz... it was the 1st time that I went to a K-box and actually felt... bored...

Saturday, shopping at Sunway Pyramid with mom and sis.. well to be exact, it was: drive mom and sis to Sunway to let them shop while I hang around in MPH...

Sunday, woke up early, went to Nick's house to return his laptop bag (why his laptop bag is with me is another story which I don't think I will blog about) and to check on the 3 toomuchalcoholitis patients' condition... you know who you are... then picked up some friends and made my way back to Penang...

So.. that's it.. my unorthodox Christmas and the weekend in KL...

4 comments:

AsX said...

Gee, u make it sound so boring... btw, Merry Christmas....zzzzzz

RealGunners said...

that's because i'm not a christmas kind of guy...

Cathrane said...

3 toomuchalcoholitis patients?? I thought 2???

RealGunners said...

ahfei oso considered ma.. hehehe