Saturday, May 29, 2010

Blatant Liars

Day : 19-May-2010 (Wednesday last week)
Time : 5.50pm
Venue : Hall 2, GSC Queensbay Mall, Penang

I was in the hall, waiting for the movie Robin Hood to start, all alone *sobs*... Anyway, that's not the point...

Beside me, there was an Indian couple... suddenly, the girl's phone ring... she answered the call... below is an extract of what I heard her say through the phone to her friend/mother/sister/whoever la, I don't know, let's just refer to this caller as friend...

Girl: Hello?... Yes yes... erm...
(looks at the boy and whispered: Shit! It's xxxxxx!!! *didn't manage to hear the name*)
Girl: Ya ya ya, I'm so sorry... I totally forgot...
Friend: !@#$%^&*
Girl: Me? I'm at home, I'm sleeping...
Friend: !@#$%^&*
Girl: I'm so so sorry, I really forgot.. I fell asleep, too tired lah, I forgot I dated you...
Friend: !@#$%^&*
Girl: Really lah... I'm really sorry, so so so sorryyyyy...
Friend: !@#$%^&*
Girl: Huh? Now? Now cannot lah, I'm still sleeping, it's getting late d, tomorrow ok?
Friend: !@#$%^&*
Girl: Like that ah... nvm I let you talk to my bf, see he wanna come out anot...
(pass the phone to the boy)
Boy: Hello? Yes... I'm so sorry dear, we totally forgot got date you...
Friend: !@#$%^&*
Boy: Cannot lah, we just wake up, need to clean the house some more... tomorrow we meet ok?
Friend: !@#$%^&*
Boy: Boring? Boring ah... hmm... can watch TV lah...
Friend: !@#$%^&*
Boy: Erm, today cannot... really cannot...
Friend: !@#$%^&*
Boy: Erm, or... 9pm lah, 9pm we can...
Friend: !@#$%^&*
(the new movie trailers begin to play)
Boy: No, we're not in the cinema, we're sleeping at home what...
Friend: !@#$%^&*
Boy: The TV is on lah, those advertisements lah... 9pm we can lah, 9pm we finish clean house and shower, then we can come out...
Friend: !@#$%^&*
Boy: Okok, 9pm we go and pick you up... What about tomorrow? Tomorrow you have to accompany us whole day ya?
Friend: !@#$%^&*
Boy: Okok... bye...
(pass the phone back to the girl)
Girl: Why did you tell her 9pm??? Tired lah!! Tomorrow lah!!!
Boy: ......

Too bad it's too near and too dark for me to take photos of that 2 assholes...

Bloody liars...

I hope none of my friends treat me like that.... :-(

5 comments:

Azizan said...

lol caught in the act :D

Manji said...

caught in red-handed....i guess thats how life now. Cant really tell the truth

ohmywtf said...

lol....could it be mother in law?? :-P

RealGunners said...

azizan: i almost wanted to shout towards the phone "hey you're being lied to!"

manji: so true :(

wtf: doesn't sound like it, but not sure lah..

SonnyKazu said...

kns... if like that better dun watch movie lor... leh ma! :P