Saturday, May 08, 2010

Snow @ Loveland

Another cut queue post... it finally snowed early this morning!!! It's just mild snow, nothing caused the road to be all white and slippery, but heck, still considered snowing what, hehehehe :-D


I didn't manage to watch the snow falling, I fell asleep while waiting, the hotel receptionist told me the snow came about 2.00am...

What? Don't believe me? You think the white white spots on the roof is dirt?

Nah... see, the plants also got snow on them...


It's the color of the snow la, not the color of the plant! Although the trees here really many colors lah...

You see, this is my rental car... which I shall blog about in more detail in future posts... look at the snow sticking to the mirror and the roof...



What? Not clear? Not bird shit la!! Where got bird shit that texture one??!!

Fine! See this... this is the car of another hotel guest...


If you still think they are bird shit, obvously you are retarded la.. no bird can shit until the whole of the roof become white white 1 ok??

Anyway, here is a view on the way to the office... the day before the field were green...


Here is the view outside the entrance to the lobby of the office...


Heavy snow will make the whole scenery become white... but like this is much nicer, don't you think?

I told the counterpart in the office: "I'm glad I get to see some snow while I'm here."

The counterpart replied: "Yeah, I'm glad you get to see some snow without having to drive on them, because if that was the case, you won't feel so happy about the snow anymore."


The above photo was taken when the temperature was -2°C, me without my jacket...

I just spend slightly more than 30 seconds in the open, and it took me almost an hour inside the office before I could recover full use of my hands...

Apparently, it is not normal to have snow at this time of the year. Usually the temperature would be ~10°C and people would start planting flowers around April. This year, it's May now
and the temperature is still 0 to 5°C and there is still snow...

Hmm... probably the movie 2012 is not a joke after all... climate shift??

Or maybe, it's just the sky wants to let me experience some snow...

2 comments:

Belle said...

catch snow flakes next round!!!!!!

RealGunners said...

cannot catch snow flakes 1 la, that is hollywood/seoul cheating people... the snow will melt immediately in ur hand.. it will only stay on your car by sticking to the roof and windscreen... :(